Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Jigsaw uses and protects any information that you give Jigsaw when register your details.

Jigsaw is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jigsaw may change this policy from time to time by updating as and when the GDPR regulations change. You can check our privacy policy on www.jigsawletting.co.uk or www.jigsawmove.co.uk from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22/03/18.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, phone number
  • Demographic information such as address, postcode
  • Other information relevant to fulfil our statutory/contractual obligation to our clients

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and where the provision of personal data is part of a statutory/contractual requirement and in failing to give the information Jigsaw cannot perform the duties of the contract.

As necessary for compliance with a legal obligation necessary to protect the legitimate interests of a client:

  • AML checks
  • Right to rent checks
  • Referencing
  • For maintenance on the property you rent to be passed onto 3rd party contractors for access to be arranged.
  • Internal record keeping on behalf of the Landlord.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

YYou may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing to us at info@jigsawletting.co.uk or contacting us via our contact form on our website www.jigsawletting.co.uk / www.jigsawmove.co.uk or info@jigsawletting.co.uk / info@jigsawmove.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not hold your information for any length of time deemed necessary.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998/GDPR. Should you wish to withdraw your consent of your information being processed or if you would like a copy of the information held on you please email to info@jigsawletting.co.uk / info@jigsawmove.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at 11 Finkle Street, Selby, YO8 6LP FAO: Data Controller: Sharon Northcott. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint following a response from the Data Controller this can be made direct to the ICO.