Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Widdys Properties LTD T/A Jigsaw Letting is a residential lettings and property management company with the head office based in Selby registered company No: 07385709.

Jigsaw Move LTD is an estate agency business with the head office based in Selby registered company No: 8975826.

This privacy policy sets out how the above companies referred to in this document as ‘Jigsaw’ uses and protects any information that you give Jigsaw when registering your details.

Introduction

We believe it is very important to respect the privacy of individuals and to be transparent around the data we collect and why. This privacy policy explains our approach in relation to how we collect, process and protect personal data.

This Policy covers:

  • What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?
  • What we do with the information we gather?
  • How long do we keep your personal information for?
  • Security of your personal information
  • How long do we store data and why?
  • What do we use it for?
  • Controlling your personal information

The companies/business named above known as ‘Jigsaw’ are the ‘Controllers’ of any personal information you provide to us. We will process your personal information in accordance with GDPR Legislation 2018.

Jigsaw is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jigsaw may change this policy from time to time by updating as and when the GDPR regulations change. You can check our privacy policy on www.jigsawletting.co.uk or www.jigsawmove.co.uk from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22/03/18.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, phone number
  • Demographic information such as address, postcode
  • Other information relevant to fulfil our statutory/contractual obligation to our clients

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and where the provision of personal data is part of a statutory/contractual requirement and in failing to give the information Jigsaw cannot perform the duties of the contract.

  • As necessary for compliance with a legal obligation necessary to protect the legitimate interests of a client:
    • AML checks
    • Right to rent checks
    • Referencing
  • For maintenance on the property you rent to be passed onto 3rd party contractors for access to be arranged.
  • Internal record keeping on behalf of the Landlord.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.
  • Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All data is stored on encrypted computer servers. The operating management systems that we use (Winman & Vebra) abide by the GDPR Policy and is password protected by all of our users. These systems allows us to maintain a record of processing activities.

Any paper copies of personal or special category data is shredded at our premises if no longer needed. Where it is necessary to store paper copies of data these records are kept secure and locked away out of sight.

How long do we store data and why?

We do not store your data for any length of time further than the time which is necessary to service you as a customer. Where we must store customers’ data in line with other legal compliance obligations, we keep it encrypted and will only use it as needed to fulfil our legal obligations or to service your needs as a customer. For example, under Anti-Money Laundering obligations we must store identification documents for any person we do business with for five years. Equally, we must store data for seven years to comply with Consumer Protection Regulations. With regards to information regarding complaints we will keep this information for a period of 6 years following the complaint being closed. Email storage will be deleted after a period of 3 years unless we deem it necessary to hold onto a particular email due to contractual obligations.

What do we use it for?

We will use your data to contact you to service your needs as a customer. We will contact you by the methods that you have opted in for over the phone when we have spoken to you. We may contact you about relevant products and services based on our knowledge of our average customers’ needs if you have agreed to this service.

To be clear, we will obtain your consent to be contacted at our first point of contact with you and this is logged on our system in terms of your preferences.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing to us at info@jigsawletting.co.uk or contacting us via our contact form on our website www.jigsawletting.co.uk / www.jigsawmove.co.uk or info@jigsawletting.co.uk / info@jigsawmove.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law or under our contractual obligations to do so. We will not hold your information for any length of time deemed necessary.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998/GDPR 2018. Should you wish to withdraw your consent of your information being processed or if you would like a copy of the information held on you please email to info@jigsawletting.co.uk / info@jigsawmove.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at 11 Finkle Street, Selby, YO8 6LP FAO: Data Controller: Sharon Northcott. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If there is a data security high level breach which is likely to result in a risk to our customers, this breach will be notified to the ICO within 72 hours and all parties effected will be contacted.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint following a response from the Data Controller this can be made direct to the ICO.